Closed tender

BCU-ITT-49186 - North Wales Adolescent Unit Replacement of Emergency Lighting

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
17 December 2021
Submission
12 January 2022

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board requires a suitably qualified, experienced electrical contractor to carry out upgrade and replacement programme of identified and failed emergency lights located at North Wales Adolescent Unit (Abergele Hospital). The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 12/01/2022 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_49186 and iitt_91990 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=116821

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 January 2022

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

137 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-49186 - North Wales Adolescent Unit Replacement of Emergency Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BCU-ITT-49186 - North Wales Adolescent Unit Replacement of Emergency Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.