Awarded contract

Improvements to Western Vale Integrated Children's Centre Site (WVICC), Llantwit Major

Details

Topic
Building installation work
Published
2 February 2021

Tender description

GVS is looking to procure a suitable contractor to undertake improvement works at the WVICC Site involving upgrading the front entrance undertaking minor structural alterations internally, refurbishing toilet areas and replacing floor coverings and decorations in most rooms together with associated electrical and mechanical works. Full details are provided in the tender Specification The contract for the works is expected to commence as soon as possible with a completion date of no later than 6th April 2021. An immediate order is required upon award of the contract to secure Aluminium Glazing Systems for installation at half term when the adjoining school building will be closed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glamorgan Voluntary Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

131 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Improvements to Western Vale Integrated Children's Centre Site (WVICC), Llantwit Major.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Improvements to Western Vale Integrated Children's Centre Site (WVICC), Llantwit Major, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glamorgan Voluntary Services.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.