Contract for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services for the Staffordshire Pension Fund
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hymans Robertson LLP
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Banking and investment services
- Published
- 3 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Investment Consultancy provider will be required to provide investment consultancy services to the Staffordshire Pension Fund as set out in the framework tender documents. These are: Proven experience to be able to provide strategic asset allocation advice to an LGPS Fund, this will include: - - Review of the Fund's investment strategy and investment management structure - Advise on a cost-efficient implementation of the Fund's investment strategy, taking into account the local government pooling agenda - Advise on an investment strategy that reflects the Fund's ongoing cashflow position - Advising on the Investment Strategy Statement - Advising on alternative investments - Advise and develop the Fund's policies with regard to Responsible Investment - Advising on the investment market (at a strategic, individual manager and strategy level) based upon the application of current market intelligence. It is essential that the investment consultant is able to: - - Work with the Fund's actuary to ensure that all investment matters are considered in the light of the Fund's liabilities. - Perform strategic asset liability modelling and model the total fund risk - Advise on appropriate risk management strategies - Advise on rebalancing and tactical asset allocation - Assist the Pensions Panel in facilitating a governance environment in which the Fund's resources (Elected Members time, in house team time and money) are devoted in accordance with the relative importance of the decisions being taken. - Provide a quarterly report covering the outlook for economies and asset classes invested in by the fund and under consideration for investment. - Monitoring and reporting of investment managers and producing quarterly based reports based on data provided by the measuring company - Attendance at meetings as required
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services for the Staffordshire Pension Fund.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of Investment Consultancy Services for the Staffordshire Pension Fund, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
