CBC-1182-T-BA Refurbishment of multiple housing properties
Details
- Value
- GBP 375,000
- Topic
- Building alteration work
- Published
- 5 February 2021
- Submission
- 8 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Refurbishment of multiple housing properties You are invited to tender for the refurbishment of housing properties based in Central Bedfordshire to a lettable standard. It is anticipated that the contract will start in April 2021 and is for a period of 1 year (plus option to extend by up to 1 year). Please see the tender documents and specification for full details of this project. Help and Support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you though the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us using the correspondence facility within the In-tend system. Please review the 'Clarification' tab for any update or responses to any questions raised. Deadline for Expressions of interest and availability of downloading documents 8th March 2021. Please ensure that you inform us of your decision to participate. To submit a response, you will be required to Opt In. Opt In- This will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a return. Opt Out- This will confirm to us that you are not submitting a return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision and have the option to cease any system-generated communication. You will be able to opt back in at any point. Completed tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, by the due date via our 'In-Tend' electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the 'My Return' section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your tender must be submitted via the 'In-Tend' system no later than Noon on Friday 12th March 2021. Additional information: To express an interest, please log in or register on our electronic tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire in order to view the necessary tendering documents and respond accordingly. Please note that once you have registered on In-tend a separate action (expressing an Interest) is required to access the documents, you must click on the actual Tender you wish to access. We accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender. Please ensure that you inform us of your decision to participate. To submit a response, you will be required to Opt In. Opt In- This will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a return. Opt Out- This will confirm to us that you are not submitting a return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision and have the option to cease any system-generated communication. You will be able to opt back in at any point. Once you are logged in to the system, tender documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of the website. Please allow sufficient time to make a return via the system; late returns will not be accepted and the system will automatically prevent returns after the deadline time. Any questions should be raised via the correspondence facility. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2021
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC-1182-T-BA Refurbishment of multiple housing properties.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
