BC-10693 Walton Le Dale High School School Transportation
Details
- Value
- GBP 920,000
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 1 February 2021
- Submission
- 3 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Walton Le Dale High School is a community Secondary School located in Lancashire and has 775 pupils.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of School Transport services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the school transport function including employment and management of staff and a provide a range of vehicles that meet the requirements of the contract and all legal and health and safety requirements. The Successful Bidder will provide transportation of an appropriate capacity and to the timeframes specified in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) specifications.Currently, the Client operates five routes, please see below link. The Client requires these five routes to be managed by the Successful Supplier. https://www.waltonledale.lancs.sch.uk/parents/transport Lot 1: The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of School Transport services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the school transport function including employment and management of staff and a provide a range of vehicles that meet the requirements of the contract and all legal and health and safety requirements. The Successful Bidder will provide transportation of an appropriate capacity and to the timeframes specified in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) specifications.Currently, the Client operates five routes, please see below link. The Client requires these five routes to be managed by the Successful Supplier. https://www.waltonledale.lancs.sch.uk/parents/transport The Successful Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the School Transport service with customers that include; School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & vehicle safety requirements in delivering the School Transport services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2021
About the buyer
Walton Le Dale High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-le-dale-high-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-le-dale-high-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-le-dale-high-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-le-dale-high-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-le-dale-high-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-le-dale-high-school.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BC-10693 Walton Le Dale High School School Transportation.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to BC-10693 Walton Le Dale High School School Transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Walton Le Dale High School.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
