Whole House Upgrading at Various Domestic Properties in Burnbank and Carnwath
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 2,039,794
- Topic
- Lift installation work
- Published
- 9 December 2021
Tender description
The Council identified a requirement to appoint a suitable contractor for the upgrading of domestic properties in Burnbank and Carnwath, South Lanarkshire. The contractor will install an insulated render system to external walls and replace the gutters and pipework to all properties. In addition, they will re-roof Council properties - end terrace, Semidetached and mid terrace properties and where applicable, flats where Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004 (TMS) applies. Where External Wall Insulation is carried out on a property, owners will be given the opportunity to have their properties re-roofed and have their windows and external doors replaced in line with the contract specification. Any re-roofing of flats may be subject to Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004. The works comprise of installing external wall insulation to 140 mixed tenure properties, 34 window renewals to Council Properties, 49 Roof upgrades to mixed tenure properties, 11 front and 6 rear door replacements to Council owned properties. South Lanarkshire Council conducted a mini competition from Lot 1, Whole House, of the Procurement for Housing Capital Works and Associated Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). An Invitation to Tender was sent to all 14 contractors appointed within Lot 1 of the DPS at the time the tender was published. The contract has been awarded to the contractor who provided the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 November 2021
- Completed: Award published9 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Whole House Upgrading at Various Domestic Properties in Burnbank and Carnwath.
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Whole House Upgrading at Various Domestic Properties in Burnbank and Carnwath, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
