Awarded contract

DE2957529 Appointment of an IST for New-Bridge Integrated College Loughbrickland

Details

Supplier(s)
Ganson UK Ltd
Value
GBP 20,599,220
Topic
Building construction work
Published
8 December 2021

Tender description

The project is for the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the new Post-Primary School for 670 pupils to include external hard play, synthetic and grass pitches, tennis courts, Sports Hall, School Meals Accommodation, car and bus parking and drop-off and a new entrance onto Donard View Road. The design has been completed to RIBA Stage 3. The successful IST will be responsible for completing RIBA Stage 4 onwards. It is proposed to construct the new school on the existing site with the grass pitches being developed on a newly purchased site adjacent to the existing. There are no established site services on the additional site. The main school building will be located on the middle portion of the site slightly further back on the site than the current main building of the School. It is anticipated that extensive phasing will be required with the school remaining fully operational during the construction period. By facilitating a phased development, a portion of the new school buildings are constructed on part of the footprint of the existing school buildings. This allows for a more efficient use of the site with no diversion of the mains sewer necessary. The estimated programme for the construction period is of the order of 30 months (overall incl pre-construction is 35 months approx). Full details will be provided in the ITT documentation. Lot 1: The project is for the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the new Post-Primary School for 670 pupils to include external hard play, synthetic and grass pitches, tennis courts, Sports Hall, School Meals Accommodation, car and bus parking and drop-off and a new entrance onto Donard View Road. The design has been completed to RIBA Stage 3. The successful IST will be responsible for completing RIBA Stage 4 onwards. It is proposed to construct the new school on the existing site with the grass pitches being developed on a newly purchased site adjacent to the existing. There are no established site services on the additional site. The main school building will be located on the middle portion of the site slightly further back on the site than the current main building of the School. It is anticipated that extensive phasing will be required with the school remaining fully operational during the construction period. By facilitating a phased development, a portion of the new school buildings are constructed on part of the footprint of the existing school buildings. This allows for a more efficient use of the site with no diversion of the mains sewer necessary. The estimated programme for the construction period is of the order of 30 months (overall incl pre-construction is 35 months approx). Full details will be provided in the ITT documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Trustees of New-Bridge Integrated College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214220 · Secondary school construction work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

80 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DE2957529 Appointment of an IST for New-Bridge Integrated College Loughbrickland.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.