Awarded contract

TD1650 - MUNIO Design and Build of a new off line pumping station (Mill Fleam Pumping Station) and associated works

Details

Value
GBP 4,750,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
29 November 2021

Tender description

The works will consist of the design and build of a new off line pumping station (Mill Fleam Pumping Station) and associated works; including flow control structures, flood defence walls, control panel, standby generator, housing building, M&E work at the Mill Fleam site. The work includes the provision of landscaping and environmental works required at this location. Lot 1: Project MUNIO is a Derby City Council flood management project that will promote climate change adaptation, risk prevention and management through the delivery of works that will contribute towards the creation of the blue and green conveyance corridor at key areas of the Lower Derwent corridor, through the center of Derby City. Project MUNIO is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and has already delivered a series of measures in Derby. The project forms a key element of the overall Our City Our River (OCOR) Masterplan project and will provide the City of Derby with more resilient flood alleviation measures to help cope with more extreme and intense flooding events brought about by climate change. The works will consist of the design and build of a new off line pumping station (Mill Fleam Pumping Station) and associated works; including flow control structures, flood defence walls, control panel, standby generator, housing building, M&E work at the Mill Fleam site. The work includes the provision of landscaping and environmental works required at this location. The form of contract to be used for this project shall be Option A of the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC).The contract period is 1 year and 2 months, the contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2021 and complete by 31 October 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45232152 · Pumping station construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD1650 - MUNIO Design and Build of a new off line pumping station (Mill Fleam Pumping Station) and associated works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TD1650 - MUNIO Design and Build of a new off line pumping station (Mill Fleam Pumping Station) and associated works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.