Substructure and external works for Explosives Facilities Upgrades (Phase 1)
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Explosives
- Published
- 3 December 2021
- Submission
- 7 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Health and Safety Executive are inviting bids for the provision of sub-structure, external and infrastructure works at for HSE's Science and Research Centre, Buxton, SK17 9JN in order to upgrade their explosives facilities. The Works comprises the civils works for a new ISO Control Room (to be provided via a specialist supplier) and includes; • Site preparation and reduce level excavations • Construction of new substructures for Magazine Building and Day Locker • Construction of new in-situ concrete walls • Construction of new macadam roads • Installation of new below ground service ducts • Installation of new electrical services • Installation of new below ground drainage The Works are detailed in the Drawings, Specifications, Schedule of Works contained within the tender documents. Notes to Tenderers: Bidders are encouraged to visit site during the tender period and should contact; Nick Green at Nick.Green@hse.gov.uk Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2022
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24600000 · Explosives
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Substructure and external works for Explosives Facilities Upgrades (Phase 1).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Substructure and external works for Explosives Facilities Upgrades (Phase 1), ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
