PLACE058 Outfall Improvement Works (phase 1) Shipley Lake
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 30 November 2021
- Submission
- 12 January 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Shipley Lake is an artificial reservoir located at the bottom of a valley between Shipley Hill and the town of Shipley, approximately 2km south-south-east of Heanor in Derbyshire. The reservoir has a surface area of just under 130,000 square metres and a volume approximating to 250,000cubic metres. </p> <p>Recent inspection has identified that water is seeping through the partial infill previously placed within the outflow ‘structure’ and it has been identified that voiding beneath the existing spillway slab is occurring. Work proposed within this tender document ‘Outfall Improvement Works (Phase 1 Shipley Dam)’ is intended to secure the installation of a sheet pile cut-off wall to prevent seepage of water from the reservoir which is presently passing beneath the outfall spillway structure causing wash out of fill materials and partial collapse of the spillway slab.</p> Keywords: construction, reservoir
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2022
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE058 Outfall Improvement Works (phase 1) Shipley Lake.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
