Awarded contract

Non-Emergency Patient Transport - NHS Shropshire CCG, Telford & Wrekin CCG and Powys THB

Details

Buyer
Value
GBP 34,200,000
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
26 November 2021

Tender description

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group and Powys Teaching Health Board have jointly awarded a contract for Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) for eligible patients within the local healthcare population following a successful procurement. Lot 1: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group and Powys Teaching Health Board have jointly awarded a contract for Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) for eligible patients within the local healthcare population following a successful procurement. A non-emergency transport service is provided for patients, both adults and children, who have a medical condition which prevents them from using other forms of transport to travel to and from healthcare appointments. It is not for people who require transport for financial or social reasons, or for those requiring an immediate or emergency response. The Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service will provide 24/7, 365 days per year transportation services to patients assessed as eligible for the service. The objectives of the service are to: — Provide transportation booking facilities e.g. telephone line, email, online system etc which are compliant with the accessible information standard. — Provide a dedicated local booking team(s) for patients of Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin and Powys. — Conduct patient eligibility assessments and manage demand on the service in line with commissioned activity levels. — Determine patient’s mobility and moving and handling requirements to identify the type of vehicle and specialist equipment to be used for transportation/movement. — Determine patient’s mental health needs for example determine the support a dementia patient would require. — Provide vehicles and transport suitable for our eligible patients according to the patient medical condition/mobility. — Provide patient transport management and liaison with the NHS providers to ensure integration and system flow. — Provide local patient travel advice and sign-posting for patients assessed as not eligible to access the transportation service. The CCG’s are appointing a service provider to deliver this service for a period of 5 years with an optional 24 months extension available. The successful provider will be required to sign the prevailing NHS Standard Contract for the service and accept all terms and conditions. Please note this contract will service the newly created/merged organisations (previously) NHS Shropshire CCG and NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG from 1st April 2021 and Powys Teaching Health Board.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Telford and Wrekin CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

106 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport - NHS Shropshire CCG, Telford & Wrekin CCG and Powys THB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport - NHS Shropshire CCG, Telford & Wrekin CCG and Powys THB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.