Closed tender

Invitation to Tender for the Roof on Datchet Library, 8 Horton Road, Datchet, SL3 9ER

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Roof
Published
22 November 2021
Submission
1 December 2021

Tender description

Tender for the roof on Datchet Library. Your tendered price should include for all the goods and materials required, delivery, any necessary ground works, scaffolding, all labour and roofing works and any other ancillary items. Your attention is drawn to the fact that this is a public building within a public open space, so warning signs and fencing will be necessary for the duration of the works. You should also confirm that you have the correct level of public liability insurance in place. We will liaise with the Borough over the works but it may not be possible to shut the building whilst the works are taking place. You should take account of this. Your attention is drawn to the fact that you should fully inspect the present condition of the roof before submitting your tender. The Council is looking for the works to go ahead in Spring 2022. In order to be considered, tenders should be returned to the Parish Office by Noon on Wednesday 1st December 2021, in the envelope provided, to be presented at the Parish Council meeting on 13th December 2021. Emails are acceptable, but please note that there will be no extension to time. To register your interest, and to arrange a site visit either email or call the Parish Office Lot 1: Datchet Parish Council Specification for the roofing works on Datchet Library, 8 Horton Road, Datchet, SL3 9ER To include for all the goods and materials required, delivery, any necessary ground works, scaffolding, all labour and roofing works and any other ancillary items, as detailed below. 1. Scaffolding i. To supply and erect scaffolding to allow all the roofing works to be carried out, on all slopes and pitches, including higher tier sections where required. ii. To apply to RBWM highways for permission to erect the scaffolding and to cover the cost of any license fees required. iii. To supply and erect security fencing around the base of the scaffolding to safeguard the public and ensure the scaffold is secure. iv. To supply and fix warning signs and lights, as necessary, to the security fencing as maybe required by HSE or other legislation v. On completion of the works, dismantle all scaffolding, security fencing and signs, and remove from site 2. Roofing works i. To carefully take off the existing roof covering to all elevations of the high level, the lower left-hand level and the rear low-pitched roof including all slates, battens, old lead and ridge tiles. ii. To sort through the slates and ridge tiles and put all good ones aside ready for re-use. iii. To supply and fit new treated 25 x 50mm roof battens and fix to the rafters on top of a high-quality breathable roofing membrane to all exposed roof elevations. iv. To re-use all good slates to reinstate the roof, supplying natural Welsh slates as needed to make up the shortfall due to breakages. v. To supply new lead flashing which will be used against all chimneys and abutments on top of metal soakers. vi. To re-bed the ridge tiles on a 3:1 sand and cement mix to leave sound and watertight. vii. Water test all gutters and replace any leaking connections or seal joints. viii. On completion all rubbish to be taken away, gutters cleaned out and the area to be left clean and tidy. 3. Skips i. To supply 2 No. 8 yard builders skips to be located on the Parish Council owned land at the rear of the building, and not on the highway. Extra skips to be agreed at a similar rate if required. Additional information: To register your interest, and to arrange a site visit either email or call the Parish Office.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 December 2021

About the buyer

Datchet Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Roof on Datchet Library, 8 Horton Road, Datchet, SL3 9ER.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Roof on Datchet Library, 8 Horton Road, Datchet, SL3 9ER, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Datchet Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.