GB-Watford: Refurbishment Works - Town Hall Annexe
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 22 November 2021
- Submission
- 3 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are to be invited for the refurbishment works of the top two floors of the Annexe building, located to the west of Watford Town. The Annexe building is a four-storey building with a long, rectangular footprint, a masonry façade with regular sash window fenestration and a mansard roof at Level 3 with a metal structure and dormer window. The building is accessed via double doors at ground level on both gable ends of the building. It is surrounded by hard surfaced areas belonging to the Watford Council Town Hall building complex. Vertical circulation is located at both ends of the building. The North-Eastern core comprises of stairs and a passenger lift, the South-Western core of stairs only. The works comprise of internal demolition of partition walls and removal existing ceiling tiles and fixtures and fittings, installation of new partition walls to suit new layout, new floor, ceiling and wall finishes and redecoration. The scope also includes the demolition and reconfiguration of WC cubicle partitions and installation of new services across all four floors (including a VRF system). At this stage, it is not expected that the procurement of furniture will be included. The GIA is approximately 500m2 per floor. The building has raised floors throughout (ground floor TBC) as well as suspended plasterboard cassette ceilings. WC facilities and Tea Points are located within the South-Western core. The design has been developed to RIBA Stage 3. The existing professional team consist of Mace, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and ION Consulting Engineers Ltd. The professional team has worked with Watford Borough Council for a number of years and very familiar with the site. The remainder of the works will be delivered under two-stage design and build procurement. The successful supplier will be appointed for the first stage under a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016. Once the successful supplier's PCSA is completed, the intention is that the successful supplier will enter into the second stage under a JCT Design and Build (D&B) 2016 with amends to deliver the build works in line with the Contractor's Proposals. Please note that under the JCT D&B 2016 amendments the successful supplier will need to accept full design responsibility, including any design contained within the Employer's Requirements. Full contract amendments will be provided within the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. This is an Expression of Interest phase. Please complete the EOI form and return. Please find indicative drawings of the proposed scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2021
About the buyer
Watford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 79932000 · Interior design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov |
86 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Watford: Refurbishment Works - Town Hall Annexe.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Watford: Refurbishment Works - Town Hall Annexe, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Watford Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
