Closed tender

ESPH CN Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Infrastructure Delivery (ESPH437)

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Chargers
Published
23 November 2021
Submission
18 January 2022

Tender description

Wealden District Council ('the Council') is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to install a network of electric vehicle (EV) chargepoints in a number of our Council owned car parks. The key aim is to secure a partner that will provide investment and work with the Council to install and operate a network of chargepoints across our public car parks, and manage the network on the Council's behalf. Our vision is for a publicly accessible chargepoint network that will serve residents without access to off-street parking, as well as provide charging facilities for both visitors and commuters. The Council is looking to encourage EV uptake in all parts of the community. The Council is looking to award a single-supplier concession contract for a term of 15 years, and it is expected that the winning Supplier will form a partnership with the Council to ensure that the network develops over time to meet demand, and that the most suitable charging speeds are selected. Full information is available in the tender documentation. Additional information: This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 January 2022

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 45111290 · Primary works for services
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH CN Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Infrastructure Delivery (ESPH437).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH CN Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Infrastructure Delivery (ESPH437), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.