3045.521.LT.RAPD.21 Supply of a Turnkey Coating Facility
Details
- Value
- GBP 307,000
- Topic
- Coating materials
- Published
- 22 November 2021
- Submission
- 20 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for turnkey coating facility for the application of a water based yttria suspension. This coating is applied to the surface of moulds, crucibles and segments manufactured from graphite, at a temperature of 150°C - 200°C. The facility must have the ability to preheat the moulds /segments, apply the coating and subsequent drying once coated. The quotation must also include an enclosure to house the coating unit, oven, coating booth and ancillary equipment to ensure that the process is contained and separate from other areas of our facility. It is the intention that the process should be as automated as possible with all manual handling kept to a minimum. The data sheet for the Yttria suspension, 3d model of the mould and segments, will be supplied upon request. Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Tender return date 21st December 12:00 noon Additional information: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Delivery Notes AMRC Sheffield Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2021
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113330 · Coating materials
- 45442000 · Application work of protective coatings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3045.521.LT.RAPD.21 Supply of a Turnkey Coating Facility.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
