The Heathland School Welfare Building - Wellington Road South Hounslow Middlesex TW4 5JD
Details
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 November 2021
- Submission
- 23 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
he London Borough of Hounslow is seeking an experienced contractor to deliver The Heathland School Welfare Building - Wellington Road South Hounslow Middlesex TW4 5JD This is a JCT ICD2016 contract for a single-storey building of approximately 200m² GIFA, for secondary school pupils with Special Educational Needs, accommodating classrooms, one-to-one rooms, staff offices and ancillary facilities, and with associated landscape design. The building has been designed with natural and recycled materials including straw-bale walls, lime render, clay plaster and meadow grass roof, together with solar PVs, for zero-carbon and high environmental credentials. The School of Natural Building will be directly engaged by the employer for specialist aspects of the construction and for Social Value, integrating work alongside the main contractor. Tender documents can be accessed via the London tenders portal by login and registering their interest on the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0b44e3d9-ec46-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Hounslow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Heathland School Welfare Building - Wellington Road South Hounslow Middlesex TW4 5JD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to The Heathland School Welfare Building - Wellington Road South Hounslow Middlesex TW4 5JD, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hounslow.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
