Awarded contract

Llwybr Rhannu Gogledd-Orllewin Abergele

Details

Supplier(s)
G H James cyf
Topic
Highway materials
Published
16 November 2021

Tender description

It was proposed to alter existing footpaths and create additional footpaths in order to form a linked active travel route through sections of Abergele from Sea Road to the underpass of the A55 towards Pensarn and also towards the schools on Ffordd y Morfa in Abergele. The works also involved the forming of on street parking areas. There is also an upgrade to the pedestrian crossing on Llwyn Morfa. The works involved but are not limited to:- a) Site clearance including vegetation. b) Excavations and removal of debris to Licenced tip. c) Temporary works including traffic management and diversions of utilities and services. d) Widening of existing footways to form combined cycle and Pedestrian footpaths e) Installing of new footways to form combined cycle and Pedestrian footpaths. f) Installation of table tops. g) Laying of new kerbs, tactile paving and concrete edgings. h) Installing signage i) Relocation of Street Lighting and illuminated signage j) Road and footway markings. k) Installation of pedestrian barriers l) Relocation of existing street furniture m) Installation of new street furniture. n) Alteration to iron work in the footways and carriageways o) Installation and alterations to existing carriageway and footway drainage. p) Installation of road gullys q) Installation of Pedestrian Crossing signal heads. r) Installation, test and commissioning, including issuing of Electrical Certification. s) Reinstatement works to hard and soft landscaping. t) Tree and hedgerow mitigation and replacement planting. Hand dig areas around root protection areas. u) Works to private footways and driveways to tie into new and existing footways including works to private gates. v) Accommodation works. w) Provision of as Built Drawings x) Provision of Operation and Maintenance Manuals and information for the Health & Safety File. y) Protection of the works. z) Requirements to work during Coronavirus covid-19 pandemic Please refer to Volumes 2 - 5 for detailed information regarding the Scope of the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34929000 · Highway materials
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

145 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Llwybr Rhannu Gogledd-Orllewin Abergele.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Llwybr Rhannu Gogledd-Orllewin Abergele, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.