3105/JR Harper Hills, Buxton - Refurbishment & Remodelling of Bunker 8085
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Newells Projects Limited
- Value
- GBP 906,135
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project comprises the remodelling and refurbishment of Bunker 8085 on behalf of the Department of Civil & Structural Engineering in support of ongoing and future development of The University of Sheffield's site. Bunker 8085 is located at Harpur Hills, Buxton SK17 9JN. The primary aim of the work package is to remodel the existing bunker. The works also aim to improve operability, security and thermal performance of the bunker. The works are to be delivered in a single section under and are briefly outlined below: - Demolition / strip out of internal block walls, FFE and finishes back to superstructure. - Concrete repairs to structurally safeguard the main superstructure. - Removal of existing roof covering and provision of new CTF insulated roofing system with guardrails and access facilities. - Internal remodelling to accommodate preparatory, workshops and high-security storage facilities. - Formation of new attacked rated lobbies with high security doors. - Installation of new floor, wall, and ceiling finishes. - Internal refurbishment of the existing finishes - Installation of new Mechanical & Electrical Services to support the above including Fire Alarm and Security Systems and ATEX rated installations. *Please note the above list is not exhaustive. Further information is contained within the tender documents / package. This is a non-EU open tender exercise. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield .Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Additional information: All tender documents can be accessed at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 November 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2022
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3105/JR Harper Hills, Buxton - Refurbishment & Remodelling of Bunker 8085.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 3105/JR Harper Hills, Buxton - Refurbishment & Remodelling of Bunker 8085, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
