Closed tender

Major Investment Works 2022-2026/7 for First Choice Homes Oldham Limited

Details

Value
GBP 55,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 November 2021
Submission
8 December 2021

Tender description

First Choice Homes Oldham are seeking to appoint two contractors for the delivery of its Major Investment Works over a 4 year period with the option of an additional year. The nature of the contract is for the delivery of component renewal to FCHO’s occupied properties and communal areas with the works to be delivered through two separate lots, undertaking internal and external renewals separately. FCHO are seeking to deliver all works as efficiently as possible through the packaging of complementary investment wherever possible Bidders are reminded not to complete the Invitation to Tender documents until they are shortlisted to second stage and only submit the SQ document requirements by the stage 1 deadline of 8/12/2021. Lot Lot No: 1: Internal Works The nature of the contract for this Lot is for the delivery of component renewal to FCHO’s occupied properties and communal areas with the works made up of a number of elements including kitchen, bathroom and central heating replacements, re-wiring works and cyclical works including painting and flooring. Additional information: Maximum number of bidders to be taken to second stage is 6 in total over both Lots 1 and 2 Contract may be extended by one additional year at FCHO discretion Lot 2: External Works The nature of the contract for this Lot is for the delivery of component renewal to FCHO’s occupied properties and communal areas with the works made up of a number of elements including pitched roofing, flat roofing and roofline, windows and doors, brickwork, fencing and gates access, and cyclicals works including painting. Additional information: Maximum number of bidders to be taken to second stage is 6 in total over both Lots 1 and 2 Contract may be extended by one additional year at FCHO discretion

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2021

About the buyer

First Choice Homes Oldham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45262521 · Facing brickwork
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

163 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Major Investment Works 2022-2026/7 for First Choice Homes Oldham Limited.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Major Investment Works 2022-2026/7 for First Choice Homes Oldham Limited, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to First Choice Homes Oldham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.