Awarded contract

Minor Works and Maintenance of Watercourses and Related Assets

Details

Supplier(s)
Hugh Pearl Ltd
Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Drainage pipes
Published
26 October 2021

Tender description

Epping Forest District Council are seeking a Contractor to maintain watercourses and related assets, including four flood storage areas in the Epping Forest District. The Contract will be for a period of four (4) years. The successful Contractor will also be required to provide out-of-hours flooding emergency response and sandbag supply service. The contract contains both routine and non-routine works. Routine works comprises of, but not limited to, general clearance of debris and silt; removal of vegetation; watercourse re-grading; jetting/rodding of piped watercourses; and annual maintenance of mechanical components. Non-routine works comprises of, but not limited to, headwall construction and other small retaining wall and embankment strengthening works; supply and installation of precast concrete culverts, manholes, silt traps, inlets and grilles; general lopping or removal of trees; repair of wooden and metal railings; grass cutting and surveying. Lot 1: Epping Forest District Council has a responsibility to maintain watercourses and related assets including four flood storage areas. The Council also provides an out-of-hours flooding emergency response service. The successful Contractor will be required to hold a stack of 1000 pre-filled sandbags and to provide a 24-hour emergency attendance service, 365 days a year. The contract contains both routine and non-routine works. Routine works comprises of, but not limited to, general clearance of debris and silt; removal of vegetation; watercourse re-grading; jetting/rodding of piped watercourses; and annual maintenance of mechanical components. Non-routine works comprises of, but not limited to, headwall construction and other small retaining wall and embankment strengthening works; supply and installation of precast concrete culverts, manholes, silt traps, inlets and grilles; general lopping or removal of trees; repair of wooden and metal railings; grass cutting and surveying. Routine works on average make up 65% annually, whilst non-routine works on average make up 35% annually. These percentages may fluctuate given the number and magnitude of any flooding events throughout the life of the contract. No level of expenditure is guaranteed by the Council. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Epping Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44163110 · Drainage pipes
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
  • 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Minor Works and Maintenance of Watercourses and Related Assets.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Minor Works and Maintenance of Watercourses and Related Assets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Epping Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.