Awarded contract

Measured Term Contract Flooring Works 2021/2023

Details

Value
GBP 256,637
Topic
Solid flooring
Published
26 October 2021

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council seeks to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to undertake reactive flooring works as and when required. The works to be undertaken by the successful contractor include flooring work projects, including but not limited to, removing, renewing, replacing, repairing and maintenance of surface finishes of various East Renfrewshire Council Buildings including Education properties in a multi-trade environment and a 24 hour 365 days emergency response service in accordance with the priority schedule detailed in the contract document to enable emergency work to be carried out in compliance with the Contract Conditions. Consequently the successful contractor shall be expected to form part of a team, be adaptable, conscientious and be able to carry out instructions with the minimum supervision to allow the efficient completion of work orders. East Renfrewshire Council seeks to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to undertake reactive flooring works as and when required. The works to be undertaken by the successful contractor include flooring work projects, including but not limited to, removing, renewing, replacing, repairing and maintenance of surface finishes of various East Renfrewshire Council Buildings including Education properties in a multi-trade environment and a 24 hour 365 days emergency response service in accordance with the priority schedule detailed in the contract document to enable emergency work to be carried out in compliance with the Contract Conditions. Consequently the successful contractor shall be expected to form part of a team, be adaptable, conscientious and be able to carry out instructions with the minimum supervision to allow the efficient completion of work orders. It should be noted that 25k of the 175k annual spend is reserved money to make a facility available to Technical Services and other ERC Departments to carry out small works that are required to take place within a tight timescale. The estimated total value of the contract detailed below is over the full 4 year period is not likely to exceed 700,000 GBP and includes the 2 options to extend of 12 months each

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112210 · Solid flooring
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45432113 · Parquet flooring
  • 45432114 · Wood flooring work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Measured Term Contract Flooring Works 2021/2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Measured Term Contract Flooring Works 2021/2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.