Closed tender

UKRI-1522 RAL Minor Works

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
22 October 2021
Submission
29 November 2021

Tender description

UKRI are putting in place a term service contract to provide minor building works for the STFC. The contract will be for any such minor works up to a value of £650 000,00 GBP ex-VAT per project. STFC is applying a renewed and refreshed focus to its unique estate and infrastructure — recognising its strategic importance as an enabler of world class science and research. The current estate comprises a portfolio of old and new buildings, a diverse range of space/accommodation types, and a gradually changing position in terms of building condition and functional suitability. This contract will cover minor Building Works. It is STFC's intention to appoint 1 contractor for an initial period of 3 yrs, with a possible 1 yr extension (total 4 yrs). The contract will be based on NEC4 Term Service Contract terms and will use the National Schedule of Rates (NSR). The forecast spend is estimated at between £3m GBP and £10m GBP (ex-VAT) per annum. Lot 1: UKRI are putting in place a term service contract to provide minor building works for the STFC. The contract will be for any such minor works up to a value of £650 000,00 GBP ex-VAT per project. STFC is applying a renewed and refreshed focus to its unique estate and infrastructure — recognising its strategic importance as an enabler of world class science and research. The current estate comprises a portfolio of old and new buildings, a diverse range of space/accommodation types, and a gradually changing position in terms of building condition and functional suitability. This contract will cover minor Building Works. It is STFC's intention to appoint 1 contractor for an initial period of 3 yrs, with a possible 1 yr extension (total 4 yrs). The contract will be based on NEC4 Term Service Contract terms and will use the National Schedule of Rates (NSR). The forecast spend is estimated at between £3m GBP and £10m GBP (ex-VAT) per annum. Additional information: Please note, the main sites of work: Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxfordshire, the associated Conference Centre (Cosenor’s House) at Abingdon, occasional works at Chilbolton Observatory, Chilbolton nr Stockbridge and any satellite sites that STFC may acquire over the contract term. There will be a site tour as part of this tender, please see the tender documents for information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 November 2021

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.