The University of East London - Minor Works Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 October 2021
- Submission
- 3 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of East London (UEL), wishes to secure the services of up to 5 suitable and capable general construction companies, to be part of a new, 4-year Framework for reactive and planned works at any of its sites. • Royal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD • Stratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford London, E15 4LZ • University Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF The Framework will be expected to deliver efficiencies in the acquisition of works projects and ensure quality standards are met and maintained while ensure value for money is obtained without compromise to health and safety. The Framework will predominantly be for works up to £250,000, though most projects to be let will be valued at £50,000 or less. Contractors must be fully aware of this, and that all Framework Contractors will be expected to take part in at least 60% of all further competitions. Failing to meet this target without satisfactory justification may result in the removal from the Framework. The Framework will be award on a ranked bases from the outcome of this Tender. The Framework will have various call-off methods detailed in the Framework User Guide document. Works will be let either using Joint Contracts Tribunal (JCT) contract conditions or for low value, low risk works UEL standard purchase order conditions may be used. The estimated spend through the Framework over the next 4 years is up to £10,000,000 though the UEL does not guarantee any financial reward by being a Framework Contractor. The types of projects that will be delivered under this Framework agreement are likely to include (but are not limited to):- • External building fabric repairs and maintenance • Gutters, fascia, downpipes, roofs, render, brick, stone, windows, doors • Internal building repairs • Vandal damage, water damage, repairs to windows, windows, replacement flooring, kitchen and toilet area repairs, redecorations & minor alterations • Selective interventions throughout an existing building • Small internal building refurbishments and alterations • New and refurbished kitchens • New and refurbished toilet areas, changing rooms, shower rooms and cloak rooms • Fire protection works (doors, ceiling voids, escape doors) • Classroom & Teaching area refurbishments (new ceilings, lighting, partitions, wall openings, flooring, fixtures, doors, sinks) • Office area alterations and refurbishments • Flood and fire damage repairs • Disabled access upgrades – ramps, handrails, doors • Small extensions • Kitchen blocks, toilet blocks • Associated M&E provision • Classroom extensions • Alterations and remodelling Contractors shall have an annual turnover of not less than £3,000,000 to be eligible to take part in this opportunity. Tender documents can be accessed via https://Contractorlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Lot 1: The University of East London (UEL), wishes to secure the services of up to 5 suitable and capable general construction companies, to be part of a new, 4-year Framework for reactive and planned works at any of its sites. The Framework will be expected to deliver efficiencies in the acquisition of works projects and ensure quality standards are met and maintained while ensure value for money is obtained without compromise to health and safety. The Framework will predominantly be for works up to £250,000, though most projects to be let will be valued at £50,000 or less. Contractors must be fully aware of this, and that all Framework Contractors will be expected to take part in at least 60% of all further competitions. Failing to meet this target without satisfactory justification may result in the removal from the Framework. The Framework will be award on a ranked bases from the outcome of this Tender. The Framework will have various call-off methods detailed in the Framework User Guide document. Works will be let either using Joint Contracts Tribunal (JCT) contract conditions or for low value, low risk works UEL standard purchase order conditions may be used. The estimated spend through the Framework over the next 4 years is up to £10,000,000 though the UEL does not guarantee any financial reward by being a Framework Contractor. The Authority is looking to engage with specialist Contractors with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to deliver a consistent, high-quality works across all its buildings and campuses. The successful Contractors will deliver services across the following locations: • Royal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD • Stratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford London, E15 4LZ • University Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF The framework will have a strong focus on sustainability, ranging from ethical sourcing, social values, Contractor staff welfare and wellbeing as well as a requirement that awarded Contractors will assist and enable the Authority to achieve the goal of being carbon neutral by 2030. The phrase ‘Minor Works’ refers to small, relatively straight-forward construction projects. The following are examples of what a minor works capital project might constitute:- • Minor works schemes that meet inescapable statutory requirements such as Health and Safety, Fire Protection and our statutory obligations under (for example, under the Disability Discrimination Act). • Essential minor works to ensure the integrity and suitability of the estate • Curriculum based minor works schemes that would meet currently unmet needs in schools • Minor works schemes where an application has been made for a contribution towards capital works • Works schemes generally lasting no longer than 12 months More specifically, the types of projects that will be delivered under this Framework agreement are likely to include (but are not limited to):- • External building fabric repairs and maintenance • Gutters, fascia, downpipes, roofs, render, brick, stone, windows, doors • Internal building repairs • Vandal damage, water damage, repairs to windows, windows, replacement flooring, kitchen and toilet area repairs, redecorations & minor alterations • Selective interventions throughout an existing building • Small internal building refurbishments and alterations • New and refurbished kitchens • New and refurbished toilet areas, changing rooms, shower rooms and cloak rooms • Fire protection works (doors, ceiling voids, escape doors) • Classroom & Teaching area refurbishments (new ceilings, lighting, partitions, wall openings, flooring, fixtures, doors, sinks) • Office area alterations and refurbishments • Flood and fire damage repairs • Disabled access upgrades – ramps, handrails, doors • Small extensions • Kitchen blocks, toilet blocks • Associated M&E provision • Classroom extensions • Alterations and remodelling
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2021
About the buyer
University of East London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The University of East London - Minor Works Framework.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East London.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
