Awarded contract

South West City Extension St Andrews Drive

Details

Value
GBP 591,067
Topic
Construction work
Published
22 October 2021

Tender description

The project will comprise a bi-directional segregated cycle route along St Andrews Drive between Shields Road and Pollok Park. Improvements will be made along the route to public spaces, public transport links, junction improvements along with new pedestrian facilities. The works shall include; Junction improvements where St Andrews Drive intersects with both Shields Rd and Nithsdale Rd incorporating cycling measures and drainage / footway improvements; Bi-directional segregated cycle infrastructure along St Andrews Drive from Shields Road to Dumbreck Road; Upgrading bus stop infrastructure by installing floating bus stops along the route and providing high access kerbs elsewhere within the site extents; Significant upgrading of the Dumbreck Rd / Titwood Rd / Haggs Rd junction to include pedestrian facilities; Tracking, ducting, refuge islands, surfacing, kerb realignment and traffic signals; Soft landscaping works at entrances to Maxwell park and Pollok Country park; Carriageway and footway resurfacing; Traffic management for the entirety of the works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South West City Extension St Andrews Drive.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South West City Extension St Andrews Drive, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.