Awarded contract

DfI Roads and Rivers - Term Contract for Supply of ITS and Traffic Control Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 23,408,688.7
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
7 October 2021

Tender description

Supply, installation and commissioning of a range of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) including traffic signal control equipment for junctions and controlled crossing facilities. This contract will also include other ITS equipment such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras, Traffic classifiers, cabinets and cabling, CCTV cameras; and control room infrastructure. Lot 1: Supply, installation and commissioning of a range of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) including traffic signal control equipment for junctions and controlled crossing facilities. This contract will also include other ITS equipment such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras, Traffic classifiers, cabinets and cabling, CCTV cameras; and control room infrastructure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
  • 45316210 · Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
  • 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DfI Roads and Rivers - Term Contract for Supply of ITS and Traffic Control Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DfI Roads and Rivers - Term Contract for Supply of ITS and Traffic Control Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.