Expired contract

2020 - 0834 Replacement of Communal floorcoverings - Birmingham - AWARD

Details

Value
65,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Floor coverings
Published
29 January 2021

Tender description

Citizen wishes to tender for the provision of new replacement communal floor coverings at several occupied apartment blocks in Birmingham: Rea House, 109 Bradford Street, 4, 6 and 8, Rea Place and Rea Court, 161 Cheapside, Digbeth. The communal areas shall cover all corridors, lobbies, stairwells and landings throughout the building, and will require removal and disposal of the existing floorcoverings and proper floor Surface preparation and installation of new floor coverings. New carpets specified to be Burmatex Classic 3230 heavy duty fibre bonded sheet carpet in colour Wiltshire Charcoal. All stair nosing's to be removed and replaced with Gradus mill finish aluminium stair edgings with Xtra-grip plus PVC inserts. A choice of colours to be given but light grey is the preferred choice. Edge strips to be fitted in doorways where required. Our aim is to ensure that we receive an excellent service, which represents good value for money. If you wish to express an interest in this project please ensure you are registered and logged into our Portal. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in. Bidders are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of Citizen Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the Citizen E-Procurement portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. NB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. You must upload any supporting documents or evidence using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via 'Submit Return' on the Citizen E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 January 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Citizen Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112200 · Floor coverings
  • 44112210 · Solid flooring
  • 45432113 · Parquet flooring
  • 45432130 · Floor-covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2020 - 0834 Replacement of Communal floorcoverings - Birmingham - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2020 - 0834 Replacement of Communal floorcoverings - Birmingham - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Citizen Housing Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.