Closed tender

Kirby Close Subway Decommissioning Tender, Swindon

Details

Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
28 September 2021
Submission
29 October 2021

Tender description

<p>Swindon Borough Council (the Employer and Contracting Authority), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of decommissioning of the subway at Kirby Close / Donnington Grove (Queens Drive) along with the construction of a new signalised Toucan Crossing on Queens Drive, to provide a new crossing facility to replace the closed subway. Works also include resurfacing of the carriageway in approaches to the crossing. Provision of traffic management is also required as part of this contract.</p> <p><strong>Project Description </strong></p> <p>Swindon Borough Council have been awarded funding by the Department for Transport to address major structures maintenance requirements within the Borough. The subway accessed via Kirby Close / Donnington Grove (Queens Drive) has been identified for decommissioning / closure, with a new signalised Toucan Crossing constructed on Queens Drive, to provide a new crossing facility in replacement of the closed subway.</p> <p>The activities and any associated pre-works (as detailed in the respective specifications and drawings) will include:</p> <p>&bull; Site Clearance &bull; Installation of Safety Systems &ndash; fences / barriers / guardrails &bull; Subway decommissioning / closure &bull; Staggered Toucan Crossing construction. &bull; Pavement construction / resurfacing (footways / carriageway) &bull; Street Lighting and Traffic Signals installation and associated Civils work &bull; Drainage Improvements &bull; Replacement of road markings where necessary &bull; Provision of suitable traffic management proposals and on site (including necessary associated advance signage and diversions) to accommodate the work within constraints outlined within the tender documentation as per agreements with SBC Streetworks, as well as necessary reinstatements following works completion.</p> <p>Full details regarding the decommissioning and traffic signal installation works can be found within the respective works packages and specifications.</p> <p>Contract Period The initial contract term will be for 10 weeks as stated in the ITT documents.</p> <p>The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments.</p> <p>To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com</p> <p>Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract by Friday 22nd October 2021, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time. The Council&rsquo;s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal. Therefore it is the Contractor&rsquo;s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications.</p> <p>Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than Friday 29th October 2021, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Josephine Prunty / Elizabeth Obiora at hppd@swindon.gov.uk.</p> <p>Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN572543.</p> <p>We would encourage you to click on the &lsquo;Register interest&rsquo; button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity and ensure you are notified of any further document uploads and clarifications.</p> <p>No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Signals, Structures, Subway, Decomissioning, Pavement construction, Resurfacing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 October 2021

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

172 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kirby Close Subway Decommissioning Tender, Swindon.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kirby Close Subway Decommissioning Tender, Swindon, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.