Closed tender

Wednesbury Clock Tower Renovation

Details

Value
GBP 56,500
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
14 September 2021
Submission
5 October 2021

Tender description

Title: This Invitation to Quote has been produced to enable Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council ("the Authority") to appoint a company ("the Company") with the required economic and financial standing for the external repair and heritage restoration works at Wednesbury Clock Tower, Market Place / Spring Head, Wednesbury, WS10 7AY Scope of Contract for which this Invitation to Quote Applies Description: The Contract will involve the external repair and heritage restoration of the Grade II Listed Wednesbury Clock Tower and will include as a minimum the following works Provision of access (e.g. scaffolding) to facilitate ecological and specialist heritage surveys, also to enable undertaking of necessary repairs.  Assessment of the structure and production of detailed specification for proposed conservation works, obtained from an accredited professional e.g. IHBC; in agreement with the Council's Conservation Officer. Carrying out of agreed works (potentially including brickwork & stonework repointing and DOFF Cleaning) with a view to prioritising conservation of existing building fabric. Dismantling of scaffolding. Please note that there is no requirement for a 3D scan of the building to produce drawings (plans or elevations), as there is no need LBC for like-for-like repairs. The Council's Conservation Officer suspects that inappropriate cleaning has taken place in the past, however, we have no records of any works undertaken. The approximate financial value of the works will be £57,500.00 and the approximate contract period. will be 12 weeks. The Quotation Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc You will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on 'Tenders' to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on 'View Details' in order to Express Interest. Closing date for submission of quotations is 5th October 2021 No later than 17.00Hrs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 October 2021

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wednesbury Clock Tower Renovation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.