NCC528 Northumberland Line Stations Construction Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 7 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Northumberland County Council (NCC) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to deliver the station packages of the Northumberland Line Rail Project. Two Contractors will be appointed, a primary and a reserve. The scope includes pre-construction services and, subject to funding, the construction of six stations and car parks including the associated infrastructure at locations between Ashington and Northumberland Park in Northumberland. It is NCC's intention to directly award all call-off contracts to the Primary Contractor. Call-off constract(s) will only be awarded to the Reserve Contractor under certain conditions which will be detailed within the Tender Documentation. The Framework Agreement will be based on the NEC4 Framework contract. Call-off Contracts will be issued under the NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC) and Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC). The Tender documentation can be obtained from www.procontract.due-nortth.com reference number DN532422.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2021
- Completed: Award published7 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2025
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
126 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NCC528 Northumberland Line Stations Construction Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
