Invitation To Tender for the Provision of a Demand Responsive Transport App
Details
- Value
- GBP 116,500
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 10 September 2021
- Submission
- 12 October 2021
Tender description
Provision of a software application suite that will simplify the booking and management of current demand responsive transport services within the Highlands and Islands HITRANS are seeking to procure a software application suite that will simplify the booking and management of current DRT services within the region, initially focussing on the islands, with an aim to also increase awareness and accessibility of the services to all potential users. The high-level service requirements for this tender are: - Provision and maintenance of a Demand Responsive Transport software booking and management system that includes: - Journey planning, booking and payment through a smartphone app and website - Operational management system for service operators and local authorities - Driver application with schedule and navigation - Driver duty management - Advanced and real-time bookings - Fixed, flexible and mixed (fixed with flexible) routes - Automated service scheduling - Real-time passenger tracking of their service - Operator insight to the use of their vehicles and key operating metrics - Ability for reservations to be made for users - Ability to direct customers to a commercial and/or fixed timetable bus route if most appropriate for their journey. - Capacity for a number of different DRT services in different geographies to be included with their own branding - Potential to increase the services included during the contract period - System status, fault monitoring and reporting facilities - API to allow integration from other apps, specifically to include integration with HITRANS GoHi MaaS platform, Scottish Islands Passport App and HITRANS CivTech 5.0 solution with The Routing Company. - Optional extension to include additional operators and geographical areas during the Contract, that may include services operated in other Local Authorities or Regional Transport Partnership areas outside of the HITRANS region. Within the initial project this may include services within either the Shetland or Clyde islands within neighbouring Regional Transport Partnership areas of ZETRANS and Strathclyde Passenger Transport (SPT)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2021
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Transport Partnership (HITRANS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33952000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-transport-partnership-hitrans.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-transport-partnership-hitrans.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-transport-partnership-hitrans.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-transport-partnership-hitrans.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-transport-partnership-hitrans.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-transport-partnership-hitrans.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation To Tender for the Provision of a Demand Responsive Transport App.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation To Tender for the Provision of a Demand Responsive Transport App, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
