GB-Edinburgh: Construction of Portain Beacon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leask Marine Ltd
- Value
- GBP 112,850
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Marine equipment
- Published
- 6 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Construction of Portain Beacon - Description of Works It is proposed to construct a 10.5m high structure with a 3 mile nautical light positioned a minimum of 6m above mean high water springs to replace the existing Portain Buoy. The structure will be coloured predominantly green to act as a day mark and a ladder is to be provided from mean low water level to the working platform to allow for safe access during future maintenance visits and inspections. A 4m high cylindrical gravity concrete base foundation will be formed directly onto the bedrock using 3.0m Ø precast concrete manhole rings as permanent formwork which will be filled with marine grade underwater concrete and stainless steel reinforcement during the works. Once the concrete has cured and reached sufficient strength, the pre-fabricated stainless steel structure will be connected to the foundation using 8 no. M30 stainless steel threaded holding down bolts which will cast in during the concrete pour. A ladder leading to the working platform shall be attached to the main support colum which will allow safe access to the LED lantern and topmark located at the top of it. Please refer to the tender documents for more detail on the project work. A site visit is planned on 27 August 2020. Should the weather conditions be a problem for travel an alternative date will be arranged with all interested parties.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
- Completed: Award published6 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34930000 · Marine equipment
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45244100 · Marine installations
- 98363000 · Diving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Construction of Portain Beacon.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
