Closed tender

Roof Replacement and Repair - Stowmarket Town Council, Suffolk

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
31 August 2021
Submission
8 October 2021

Tender description

Stowmarket Town Council wish to re-roof Milton House in three phases over the next 3 - 5 years. Phase 1 of the re-roofing encapsulates the roof over the Council Chamber, over the Registrar's Office and the adjacent staircases. Phase 1 is planned to be completed between January and May 2022. The tender document outlines the works proposed for the Phase 1 We will also require budget costs for Phases 2 and 3 re-roofing and access works to aid the future planning of the Council's resources. The works are subject to Listed Building Consent which it is proposed will be obtained prior to the start of works. Phase 1 works are broken down into three distinct areas within the Schedule below as follows: 1. Re-roofing works - the re-roofing of existing roofing finishes including batons and roofing felt with options for roof tile reuse and replacement. 2. Structural repairs - allowances for the supplementation of the existing roof structure in the areas of the works. 3. Miscellaneous works - including the provision of insulation to the ceiling and access in to the roof voids for re-surfacing. The tender includes for the reconstruction of a single chimney to the Council Chamber and the provision of suitable structural lateral restraint onto the Council Chamber roof.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 October 2021

About the buyer

Stowmarket Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roof Replacement and Repair - Stowmarket Town Council, Suffolk.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roof Replacement and Repair - Stowmarket Town Council, Suffolk, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stowmarket Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.