Awarded contract

BCU-ITT-47755 - Supply and Install IQ4 Controllers and IQ Vision Software at WMH

Details

Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
2 September 2021

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board require a contractor to carry out the following at Wrexham Maelor Hospital. A. To replace 4№ Next NCS2000 controllers at Wrexham Maelor Hospital, with Trend IQ4 controllers. Locations as below: i) Emergency Department controller 165 ii) Emergency Department controller 166 iii) LV2 switch room EMS corridor controller 105 iv) LV1 switch room Phase 2 corridor controller 138 B. To upgrade the existing IQ Vision front end, to allow users to be able to view and adjust the operation of the systems. Full demonstration of the IQ vision front end on completion of the works. Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 30/07/2021 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_47755 and itt_88575 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-47755 - Supply and Install IQ4 Controllers and IQ Vision Software at WMH.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.