Repair & Refurbish Back Wall & 2 Pavilions in the Library Gardens in Street, Somerset
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 August 2021
- Submission
- 15 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In partnership with Street Library Trust - the owners of the Library Garden, Street Parish Council is inviting contractors to tender for the repair and refurbishment of the back wall and 2 pavilions in the Library Garden, Leigh Road, Street and the installation of 2 seats. Street Parish Council is inviting tenders to undertake the works detailed in Street. When the repairs and refurbishment have been completed a new mural will be produced on the wall. The project must be completed before 31st March 2022 and therefore the works need to be carried out relatively quickly. Please note that each section of the tender should be priced independently. The Parish Council is not obliged to accept the lowest or any tender. Prospective contractors are prohibited from contacting councillors or staff to encourage or support their tender outside of the prescribed process. Tenders are invited on a sealed bid basis by 12 noon on Wednesday 15th September 2021, on which date they will be opened. The contract will be announced shortly afterwards. Sealed tender documents in a clearly marked envelope or email are to be returned to: Parish Clerk Street Parish Council, Street Parish Rooms, 6 Leigh Road, Street, Somerset, BA16 0HA Email street.parish@street-pc.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2021
About the buyer
Street Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair & Refurbish Back Wall & 2 Pavilions in the Library Gardens in Street, Somerset.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Street Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
