Office Refurbishment Cat A (leading to Cat B) for new Business Cyber Centre in Wiltshire
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 23 August 2021
- Submission
- 17 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership (SWLEP) are looking to procure a Contractor to carry out strip out, refurbishment and internal alteration works to an existing premises in Chippenham which will house the BCC. These works will be tendered and awarded according to a specified two stage, design and build programme. Documents related to Stage 1 works can be found in the link provided in the tender notice. SWLEP retains the right to enter into commercial dialogue with the successful Stage 1 Contractor for Stage 2 of the fit out works. SWLEP was awarded £9.7m from the Getting Building Fund (GBF) for a wide-ranging package of projects that will deliver a much-needed boost to the local economy. GBF funds will deliver key science and innovation projects in the cyber, life sciences, environmental and digital technologies sectors. These are new projects that will bring public and private sector investment over the next two years, at a critical time for the region as it looks to recover from the impacts of Covid-19. The three projects bring together academic research with industry expertise to drive growth and jobs in the region and build the UK's knowledge and resilience in these key sectors of the economy. The Business Cyber Centre (BCC) will help close the cyber skills gap driving growth through an academy, employment hub and a cyber response team. The BCC will be the first business-led cyber centre and will look to support SMEs ranging from the high street florist and butcher through to SMEs developing and delivering cyber products and services for the benefit of business, citizens and UK plc. Lot 1: The proposed premises is vacant, and which requires stripping back and fitting out to Cat A standards. The works include, but are not limited to, new ceilings, lighting, lift overhaul, small power and internal data cabling. Cat B works will follow, and will involve client fit out. These works will include, but not be limited to, demountable partitioning, artworks installations and security.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2021
About the buyer
SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 79932000 · Interior design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Office Refurbishment Cat A (leading to Cat B) for new Business Cyber Centre in Wiltshire.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Office Refurbishment Cat A (leading to Cat B) for new Business Cyber Centre in Wiltshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
