Awarded contract

Award of ENV0342 Lunderston Bay Coastal Path Upgrade

Details

Value
GBP 14,010
Topic
Construction work
Published
24 August 2021

Tender description

Maintenance of vegetation along the route has not been completed on an annual basis. As a result, both soft vegetation clearance is required. Soft vegetation clearance: - Verges to the path to be cut and scraped back to reveal the full existing width. On the south side of the path, the vegetation will be cleared to the boundary fence of the farmer’s field and on the north side of the path, the vegetation is to be cleared a minimum 1.5-2m from edge of path. Where possible the endeavour is to use or lose arisings from the vegetation clearance on site. Once the leaf litter has dropped it will allow for suitable locations to be identified for this deposition. Areas will be identified by the Contractor and agreed by the Client. The Contractor will identify areas of the path that require the placement and compaction of type 1 sub-base. These areas will be agreed by the Client’s engineer before works can progress. Whin dust (grey) will be placed and compacted over the entire length of the path.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Inverclyde Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of ENV0342 Lunderston Bay Coastal Path Upgrade.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of ENV0342 Lunderston Bay Coastal Path Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Inverclyde Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.