Adult Education Budget Procurement contracts for services 2021/22
Details
- Supplier(s)
86 suppliers
- Acacia Training Limited
- Academy Trust Transformation
- Access Training (East Midlands) Ltd
- Achievement Training Limited
- ACORN TRAINING CONSULTANTS LIMITED
- ACORN TRAINING LTD
- ALM Training Services Ltd
- Antrec Ltd
- Aspiration Training Limited
- Aspire Sporting Academy Ltd
- Axia Solutions Limited
- B-Skill Limited
- Babington Business College Limited
- Back 2 Work Complete Training Ltd
- BCTG Ltd
- Best Practice Training and Development Ltd/Leaders in Business
- BRIGHT DIRECTION TRAINING LIMITED
- BUILDING HEROES EDUCATION FOUNDATION
- Capita Plc
- CEDARS HEALTH & BEAUTY CENTRES LIMITED
- Citrus Training Ltd
- Communicators Training
- COMMUNITY TRAINING PORTAL LIMITED
- CREATIVE PROCESS DIGITAL LTD
- D.T.K. BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED
- Derby Business College Limited
- E-Training Limited
- Eat That Frog CIC
- Eden Training Solutions Limited
- Education and Training Skills Ltd
- eVolve your future limited
- Fairway Training (Healthcare) Limited T/A Embark Learning
- Fareham College
- Finchale Training College
- Functional Skills UK Ltd
- Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited
- Gateway Education (London) Limited
- GENESIS TRAINING GROUP LTD
- Go Train Limited
- GP Strategies Training Limited
- Impact Futures Training Limited
- JBC Skill Training Ltd
- JFC TRAINING COLLEGE LTD
- JGA Limited
- JM Excellence In Training Ltd
- Kiwi Education Ltd
- LOGISTICS SKILLS & CONSULTANCY LTD
- Mainstream Training
- MI Computsolutions Incorporated
- North Staffordshire Engineering Group Training Association
- Northern Care Training Ltd
- NORTHERN REGENERATION CIC
- Nottinghamshire County Council
- PERSONAL TRAINER LTD
- PLATO TRAINING (UK) LTD
- Plumpton College
- Professional Training Solutions Ltd
- Profound Services Ltd
- Qube Qualifications And Development Limited
- Resources NE Ltd
- SCCU LTD
- SCL Education and Training Ltd
- Seetec Business Technology Centre Limited
- Skills Edge Training Ltd
- Skills to Group Ltd
- Skills Training UK Ltd
- South West Association of Training Providers Ltd
- Specialist Trade Courses Ltd
- Strive Training (London) Limited
- Talented Training Limited
- The Childcare Company Ltd
- The Construction Skills People Ltd
- The Development Manager Ltd
- The Forward Trust
- The Learning Curve Group Limited
- The Number 4 Group Limited
- The Portland Training Company Ltd
- The Voluntary and Community Sector Learning and Skills Consortium
- Thelightbulb Ltd
- Think Employment Ltd.
- Total Training Provision
- Train 4 Limited
- Train Together Ltd
- TRN Train Limited
- Waltham International College Ltd
- Workpays Ltd
- Value
- GBP 72,169,427
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 26 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Adult Education Budget (AEB) is the major fund for adult learners, delivering skills provision for eligible adults aged 19+ from pre-entry to Level 3. AEB provision aims to engage adults in learning which provides the skills and learning they need for work, progression in work, an Apprenticeship or further learning. The ESFA would like to invite potential contractors to apply for ESFA funded AEB contract for services for the delivery of adult education and training to learners in England that are resident outside of the devolved areas. The contracts will start on 1 August 2021 and run for the 2021/22 academic year. The Authority is conducting a light touch procurement in accordance with Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) applying the principles of the Open Procedure as set out in the PCR 2015 and more particularly within the procurement documents, with an accelerated timetable. Lot 1: The Adult Education Budget (AEB) is the major fund for adult learners, delivering skills provision for eligible adults aged 19+ from pre-entry to Level 3. AEB provision aims to engage adults in learning which provides the skills and learning they need for work, progression in work, an Apprenticeship or further learning. The ESFA would like to invite potential contractors to apply for ESFA funded AEB contract for services for the delivery of adult education and training to learners in England that are resident outside of the devolved areas. The contracts will start on 1 August 2021 and run for the 2021/22 academic year. Contracts awarded will be between the values of £150,000 and £3,000,000. The procurement will fund the following provision: Statutory entitlements English and maths, up to and including Level 2, for individuals aged 19 and over, who have not previously attained a GCSE grade A* - C or grade 4, or higher, and/or First full qualification at Level 2 for individuals aged 19 to 23, and/or First full qualification at Level 3 for individuals aged 19 to 23. Information technology ('digital') skills, up to and including Level 1, for individuals aged 19+, who have digital skills assessed at below Level 1. Local Flexibility which supports delivery of flexible tailored provision for adults, including qualifications and components of these and/or non-regulated learning, up to Level 2, including Sector-based Work Academy Programmes (SWAP) and English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Expansion of DWP's SWAP: SWAP helps employers with immediate and future job needs by upskilling job seekers to fill locally identified vacancies. A SWAP placement has three main components: pre-employment training, work experience placements and a guaranteed job interview. The AEB funds the pre-employment training component. National Skills Fund Level 3 Adult Offer: From April 2021, any adult aged 24 and over who wants to achieve their first full Level 3 qualification, which is equivalent to a technical certificate or diploma, or 2 full A levels, will be able to access hundreds of fully funded courses. Supporting funding to provide extra support to address barriers that may prevent learners from engaging or continuing learning. This includes: Learning support - available to providers to meet the cost of making reasonable adjustments, as part of the Equality Act 2010, for learners who have an identified learning difficulty or disability, to achieve their learning goal, and/or Learner support - available to providers to support learners with a specific financial hardship, such as childcare or residential costs associated with learning. Based on the best information available to the Authority at this time the overall anticipated value for the Contracts, as set out in this Contract Notice is £157, 000, 000.00 (one hundred and fifty seven million pounds). This includes an allowance for the Contract Period including all possible extensions (which the Authority may exercise at its discretion) and performance management adjustments which may be implemented by the Authority in accordance with the Funding Rules (and Performance Management Rules) Potential Contractors shall note that funding for the Contracts is only guaranteed for the period from the Agreement Date to 31 July 2022 and for any Learners recruited before that date to complete their Learning, provided that happens before 31 July 2023. The Authority anticipates that the combined value of the initial Contract Values of all the successful Potential Contracts will be £73,000,000.00 (seventy three million pounds).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2021
- Completed: Award published26 August 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Education and Skills Funding Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Education Budget Procurement contracts for services 2021/22.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Education Budget Procurement contracts for services 2021/22, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education and Skills Funding Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
