Awarded contract

New College Fire Asset Protection Project Construction Works - Main Contractor

Details

Value
GBP 4,275,076
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 August 2021

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a main contractor to complete fire asset protection at New College. In addition to fire safety works the proposal also includes DDA compliance and maintenance works. New College is one of the University’s most important historic buildings. It is Grade A listed and contains a Library of international quality, the largest single theological library in the UK. Call-off (mini tender) under Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6088 Construction Works & Associated Services (CWAS), Lot 2.4: Scotland Construction Works & Associated Services (GBP 3M - 10M).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New College Fire Asset Protection Project Construction Works - Main Contractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.