Closed tender

Internal Refurbishment Programme

Details

Value
GBP 22,000,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
16 August 2021
Submission
27 September 2021

Tender description

Gentoo Group wish to procure a number of Providers to deliver the following works within domestic dwellings: - Kitchen Installations; - Bathroom Installations; and - Electrical Rewire Works. This will be one of the largest procurements undertaken by Gentoo with an overall scheme value of approximately £32 million over a 4-year period. Due to the very large amount of works to be completed, the works have been broken into 3 Lots. Those Lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Domestic Properties Lot 2 - Domestic Properties Lot 3 - High Rise Blocks Lots 1 & 2 are identical in terms of their scope of work, the only difference will be the geographical locations in which the works are being undertaken. The values of each of those Lots are also very similar. Lot 3 will be undertaken across 5 high-rise blocks and in addition to kitchen installations, bathroom installations and electrical rewire works will also include a number of specialist elements to the communal areas of the building, including but not limited to: - Sprinkler installations; - Fire alarm installations; - Renewal of above ground drainage; and - Specialist M & E works to plant and pump rooms. Providers may bid for all Lots available, however, Gentoo will not award Lots 1 & 2 to the same Provider. Therefore, a Provider may be awarded Lots 1 & 3 together, or Lots 2 & 3 together. Alternatively, Gentoo may award Lots 1, 2 & 3 to three separate Providers dependent upon the quality and number of bids received. The overall proposed budgets for each Lot are as follows: Lot 1 - £12.8million Lot 2 - £12.5 million Lot 3 - £7million The scheme is due to commence in April 2022 and run for a period of four years. Gentoo will implement a Framework for each Lot consisting of six Providers, further information regards this will be provided within the Tender Pack. The Tender documents will be available to access on 18 August 2021 and the latest date for submissions is 4pm on Monday 27 September 2021. It is anticipated that the award of the programme will be made prior to Christmas 2021 to give the successful Providers the benefit of a longer lead-in time. Should you wish to download the Tender documents, log onto the BiP Delta Portal (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) If you do not have an account, you will be required to create one, registration is free. Once you have accessed the portal, you will be able to download the Tender documentation by entering the following Tender Access Code (TAC): VDGDW4CZ9D Please note that as the Tenderbox does not open until Wednesday 18 August, the information cannot be accessed before this time. All information can be found within the Tender Pack, should you have any queries in relation to the Tender, please use the Q & A function via the Portal to ask and we will aim to respond as quickly as possible.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 September 2021

About the buyer

Gentoo Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal Refurbishment Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal Refurbishment Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gentoo Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.