GB-Didcot: UKRI-1641 R1 Vulcan Floor
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 August 2021
- Submission
- 7 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), a component Research Council of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world-leading multi-disciplinary science organisation, whose goal is to deliver economic, societal, scientific and international benefits to the UK and its people - and more broadly to the world. STFC (UKRI) have a requirement for a contractor to carry out the removal and replacement of the R1 Vulcan Floor. A new 1m thick RC ground bearing concrete slab is required to support then new chamber. The existing 300mm thick slab will need to be carefully cut out and removed to allow for sufficient working space to install the new slab, and to dowel a new 1m thick RC slab and create new service trenches. All work that causes noise and/or vibration is to be completed between the 20th September 2021 - 1st October 2021. Full technical details can be found within the tender documentation. Please note, the estimated value of the opportunity is: £70K - £100K ex-VAT. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-GB-Didcot:-UKRI-1641-R1-Vulcan-Floor/47Y87934ZH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47Y87934ZH
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 September 2021
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Didcot: UKRI-1641 R1 Vulcan Floor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
