Awarded contract

London Borough of Havering Door and Window Replacement Contract

Details

Value
GBP 10,761,754.45
Duration
5 years
Topic
Windows, doors and related items
Published
12 August 2021

Tender description

The London Borough of Havering ("LBH") sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced contractors for the delivery of its 5-year door and window replacement programme. The programme includes the installation of replacement fire doors. Works will be delivered via fixed price/ SOR and quotation pricing under a JCT Measured Term Contract (as amended) for a maximum of five years (3 + 1 + 1). The estimated value of the contract is £10,000,000.00; however the value could increase to a maximum of £20,000,000.00 over its Term. LBH followed a two-stage Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to procure the new contract. Full details of this opportunity and the requirements were included in the procurement and contract documents, which were available to download from the portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 August 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Echelon Consultancy Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44221120 · French windows
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to London Borough of Havering Door and Window Replacement Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to London Borough of Havering Door and Window Replacement Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.