Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of a CCTV Video Management System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Closed-circuit surveillance system
- Published
- 9 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender ("ITT") is for the replacement of an existing Video Management Platform System Software System ("VMPSS") including video wall decoders and Redundant Array of Independent Disks ("RAID") recorders. This will require support for the supply, install, test and commissioning of the new Closed-Circuit Television ("CCTV") surveillance system for the University (of Southampton). Background The University operates a CCTV system of c700 (seven hundred) cameras with recording devices for the safety of the University community and for prevention of crime around our Estate. The existing VMPSS is not fit for purpose, as it is incompatible with some of the newer peripheral devices and fails to deliver the functionality and levels of data protection and compliance required by the Universities Security Team. Full details and requirements of this Invitation to Tender is provided in (File 2).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2021
- Completed: Award published9 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 32323000 · Video monitors
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 51314000 · Installation services of video equipment
- 72212730 · Security software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of a CCTV Video Management System.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
CSOC 24x7 Monitoring
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of a CCTV Video Management System, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
