Inner Rooms Project - Invitation to Tender - Adur District Council
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 2 August 2021
- Submission
- 13 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Adur Homes have identified 171 no. residential properties (flats) which have inner rooms. To remedy the issue, the properties need to be reconfigured and a protected route/hallway constructed which leads directly to a final exit door without passing through another room. Protected routes will be formed with fire rated partitions, doorsets and means of fire detection systems may need to be installed or relocated. For this contract there are 42 no. properties where Inner Rooms have been identified, which are classified as high risk. Therefore, this contract is to undertake remedial works to these 42 no. properties only (Phase 1 of the works). There are an additional 129 no. properties (Flats) where inner room works have been identified. The risk associated to these properties is of a lower severity, therefore works will be undertaken in additional phases over a three year period (phases 2 to 4). Works to these 129 no. properties do not form part of this initial contract. However, if the contractors performance is satisfactory for the phase 1 works, we would like to exercise the option of extending the contract for the year 2 and 3 works. The works comprise of installing fire rated partitions, installation of intumescent grilles, FD30s doorsets and all associated works such as decorations, installation of new floor finishes and isolated mechanical and electrical works, such as relocation of radiators, installation of new light fittings and installation of fire and smoke detection to the newly installed corridor.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 August 2021
About the buyer
Adur and Worthing Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inner Rooms Project - Invitation to Tender - Adur District Council.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Inner Rooms Project - Invitation to Tender - Adur District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Adur and Worthing Councils.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
