Awarded contract

Roofing works at Greenhill Rd and Sherbourne Rd

Details

Supplier(s)
Joyner Group
Topic
Structural works
Published
29 July 2021

Tender description

Bron Afon seek to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced principal contractor to deliver a project to convert flat roofing to pitched roofing on blocks of flats within Bron Afon’s current Housing Stock. This project consists of three blocks of flats located in Sebastopol, Pontypool. These blocks are; 46-56 Sherbourne Road, 103-113 Green Hill Road and 115-123a Greenhill Road Additional works will be required as part of the project. In summary, the Principal Contractor will be required to deliver (but not limited to; • Roofing Works - Pitched roofing, including supply and fit of all rainwater goods • External Works – cladding replacement, crack stitching and expansion joints • Concrete Works – removal and reinstatement of concrete slab • Asbestos – removal and management of licensable asbestos • Gas works – isolation as required and renewal of any flues to fit new roof structure and cladding • Ground Works – reduce ground level to below DPC

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing works at Greenhill Rd and Sherbourne Rd.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing works at Greenhill Rd and Sherbourne Rd, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.