Natural flood management and infrastructure improvement works at Blean Woods.
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 July 2021
- Submission
- 16 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The RSPB has secured funding through the Green Recovery Challenge Fund to deliver the 'Climate Resilience for Blean Woods and Seasalter Levels' project. The funding is administered by The National Lottery Heritage Fund in partnership with Natural England and the Environment Agency. The overall aim of the works within this document is to enhance the resilience of Blean Woods to projected changes in climate, through reversing the effects of man-made drainage and increasing water retention within the woodland, in addition to improving accessibility. The work will be carried out across one RSPB reserve and two Kent Wildlife Trust (KWT) reserves, which total 1328ha of woodland, 999ha of which is designated as SSSI. Climate change projections predict increased rainfall in winter, but hotter and drier summers, particularly in the south of England. Drier spring and summers coupled with man-made drainage features in the woodland will result in Blean Woods drying out at an accelerated rate in the spring. The lack of moist soil and standing water will result in fewer invertebrates, less deadwood generation and fewer drinking opportunities - all vital to support a healthy woodland for wildlife. To mitigate against this, we aim to slow the drainage of high rainfall events from Blean Woods to retain that water on site for longer as both standing water and moisture content in soils. The project will create earth and wood dams in primary watercourses to achieve this aim, using site-won materials. The work will focus on using Natural Flood Management (NFM) principles that have been used for flood management projects - working along key watercourses at all 3 sites to slow the flow using predominantly wood dams and some earth dams. This tender also includes works for 2 exciting sub-projects using the same principles: restoration of the Sarre Penn at RSPB Blean and a raised bog at KWT South Blean. The Sarre Penn is the largest watercourse at RSPB Blean that has been artificially straightened for drainage in certain locations - leaving the historic meanders 'high and dry'. This project will aim to restore these natural meanders to their former glory, as well as slowing the high winter flows of the overall channel. The bog restoration will involve increasing water retention using wood and earth dams, and tree clearance to create a diverse mosaic of wet woodland and ancient bog habitats. In addition to the exciting and unique habitat works, we also have infrastructure improvements to complete that involve trackside ditching, crossing point improvements and the construction of a boardwalk - all to improve the accessibility and overall visitor experience of our sites. Details of how to apply in Tender document attached
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2021
About the buyer
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Natural flood management and infrastructure improvement works at Blean Woods..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Natural flood management and infrastructure improvement works at Blean Woods., ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
- 642£2.6bn
- 511£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 207£250.3m
- 192£4.0bn
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 173£85.4m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
