Closed tender

Hexagon Housing Association Repairs and Voids Contract

Details

Value
GBP 34,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
26 July 2021
Submission
25 August 2021

Tender description

Hexagon Housing Association ("Hexagon") has sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers for the delivery of responsive repairs, void property works, including emergencies out of office hours, ad hoc planned improvement works, and a fully comprehensive customer service centre solution. The contract has been awarded to a single Service Provider under a TPC 2005 (as amended) for 10 years, with break clauses included for non-performance and the like. To procure the new contract, Hexagon followed a three-stage Competitive Dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders were required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Full details of all the requirements and how to participate were included in the procurement, SQ and Tender documents. Lot 1: Hexagon Housing Association ("Hexagon") has sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers for the delivery of responsive repairs and void property works, including emergencies out of office hours and a fully comprehensive customer service centre solution. The contract will also include ad hoc planned works such as kitchen and bathroom replacements and electrical rewiring and installation works. The contract has been awarded to a single Service Provider under a TPC 2005 (as amended) for 10 years, with break clauses included for non-performance and the like. To procure the new contract, Hexagon followed a three-stage Competitive Dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders were required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, Hexagon shortlisted three bidders to be Invited to Submit Dialogue Solutions under the second stage of the process. Following evaluation of received ISDS submissions, Hexagon shortlisted 3 Tenderers to be invited to participate in Competitive Dialogue. Full details of all the requirements and how to participate were included in the procurement, SQ and Tender documents. Additional information: Hexagon have confirmed that TUPE will apply. Lot 1: Hexagon Housing Association ("Hexagon") has sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers for the delivery of responsive repairs and void property works, including emergencies out of office hours and a fully comprehensive customer service centre solution. The contract will also include ad hoc planned works such as kitchen and bathroom replacements and electrical rewiring and installation works. The contract has been awarded to a single Service Provider under a TPC 2005 (as amended) for 10 years, with break clauses included for non-performance and the like. To procure the new contract, Hexagon followed a three-stage Competitive Dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders were required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, Hexagon shortlisted three bidders to be Invited to Submit Dialogue Solutions under the second stage of the process. Following evaluation of received ISDS submissions, Hexagon shortlisted 3 Tenderers to be invited to participate in Competitive Dialogue. Full details of all the requirements and how to participate were included in the procurement, SQ and Tender documents. Additional information: Hexagon have confirmed that TUPE will apply.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2021

About the buyer

Hexagon Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 79512000 · Call centre

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hexagon Housing Association Repairs and Voids Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hexagon Housing Association Repairs and Voids Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 829
    £25.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hexagon Housing Association Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.