GB-Shropshire: DMNH 026 - Shifnal Town Centre Improvement Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- McPhillips Wellington Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 30 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for the construction, completion, testing, commissioning and maintenance of the Shifnal Town Centre Improvement Scheme. The Public realm enhancement works comprise constructing new kerb lines, widening existing footways, updating drainage systems, realigning existing junctions and improving pedestrian crossing points. Footways are to be repaved with high quality blocks and the carriageways are to be reconstructed, including raised tables with coloured junction areas. Footways are to be improved to give more area for pedestrians with seating and landscaped features. Traffic signs are to be renewed and landscaping features consisting of new signs, benches, bins, planters and tree pits are included.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2021
- Completed: Award published30 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 September 2022
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shropshire: DMNH 026 - Shifnal Town Centre Improvement Scheme.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
