Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 189,193
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
21 January 2021

Tender description

The council invites suppliers to tender to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (Known as DPS) for the provision of transportation of the public on local service transport within Staffordshire. The DPS is run as a completely electronic process using the authority's eSourcing solution (Proactis). This award notice is to advise the market of call-offs (Mini Competitions) that have been awarded from the DPS on a quarterly basis. A Dynamic Purchasing System to deploy the supply of local service transport provision in Staffordshire by means of a local bus services, demand responsive or dial a ride services either as a shared taxi service or registered flexible bus service, using predominantly Private Hire Vehicles and Passenger Carrying Vehicles(PCV), for the general public to access Townships and marketplaces. The DPS is run as an electronic process using the Authority's eSourcing solution (Staffordshire County Council eTender portal). This procurement follows DPS procedures as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

139 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.