Newton Road Widening Scheme - Shiphay Lane to Lowes Bridge
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Roadform Civil Engineering Co Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,210,877.49
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 19 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The site is located to the north of Torquay on the A3022 Newton Road. This is the main route into and out of Torquay town centre as well as the seafront and harbour. The works comprise of widening Newton Road to provide an additional northbound lane, so that there are two ahead lanes in each direction, as well as maintaining the right turn lanes at Woodland Road and Regents Close. To achieve this the existing carriageway will be widened into the verge on the east side, maintaining the existing footway, and into the existing footway on the west side. A new footway will be built on the west side on land acquired from Network Rail. A new boundary fence will be constructed along the Network Rail boundary, as well as a new vehicle restraint barrier. The existing traffic signals at Woodland Road and Regents Close will be replaced with entirely new equipment. The junctions with Lowes Bridge and Shiphay Lane will not be altered as part of this Contract. Additional information: This procurement was undertaken following a Further Competition process in accordance with the Directive (2014/24/EU) and implemented in the United Kingdom by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102). Torbay Council awarded a Standing List called 'Standing List of Contractors for Highways and Marine Engineering Schemes (reference TCOS1117)' with an OJEU contract notice reference number of 2018/S 131-298152 awarded on 25 September 2018. This procurement was a call-off from Lot 1 Highways Schemes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2021
- Completed: Award published19 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 October 2021
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Newton Road Widening Scheme - Shiphay Lane to Lowes Bridge.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
