Dangerous Structures Response Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 January 2021
- Submission
- 12 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Breckland Council has a duty to investigate any structure, public or privately owned, that is judged to be in a dangerous condition. Ordinarily, one of the Council's Surveyors will visit and assess the danger, however in an emergency e.g. if a car drives into a property, the Council has an obligation to 'make safe' the building and requires a contractor to do so on our behalf. The contractor needs to be able to respond to emergency call outs 24/7, 365 days a year . They will need to be on scene, anywhere in the Breckland district, within 2 hours of a call being made. Additional information: In order to view the tender, you must first register on our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/brecklandcouncil/aspx/Home Once you have registered, you will be able to express an interest in this contract and view the tender documents. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2021
About the buyer
South Holland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-holland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-holland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-holland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-holland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-holland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-holland-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dangerous Structures Response Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Dangerous Structures Response Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Holland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
